Accident Cessna 172K N7068G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34712

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:22:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Island Aerial Ads, Inc.
Registration: N7068G
MSN: 17258768
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4280 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHWV)
Destination airport:Mount Holly, NJ (VAY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the night of the accident, the commercial pilot talked to his aunt by telephone, who then wanted to see him 'immediately.' He received a thorough weather briefing, and filed an instrument flight rules flight plan for the 1-hour flight. He then took off into a 200-foot overcast, with a visibility of 2 statute miles. The airplane crashed less than a mile from the airport. Toxicological testing revealed ethanol concentrations in the pilot's blood and vitreous fluid of 0.235 percent and 0.255 percent respectively.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane due to intoxication. A factor was the pilot's self-induced pressure to conduct the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA107

Location