Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N4676D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34722

Date:Thursday 16 September 1982
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4676D
MSN: D-4872
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Dam, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (MSN)
Destination airport:Juneau, WI (UNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 1530 CDT, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED MADISON, WI ON A FLIGHT TO THE DODGE COUNTY AIRPORT AT JUNEAU, WI. ACCORDING TO A FIXED BASE OPERATOR AT JUNEAU, THE PILOT HAD MADE ARRANGEMENTS TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT THERE ON THAT DATE FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. AT 1544, THE PLANE CRASHED ON DOWNSLOPING TERRAIN IN AN UNPLANTED CORN FIELD AND WAS DESTROYED. NUMEROUS WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE PLANE, BUT DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. ONE WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLE FROM A NORTHERLY HEADING AND TURN TOWARD THE SOUTHWEST BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF'S REPORT, THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATE ABOUT 6 MI FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04417