" /> " />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34727
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-SEP-2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Dornier Do-128-2 Skyservant
Operator:Renta Corporación (Rentacorp)
Registration: HC-BRT
C/n / msn: 4342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Capaes, Santa Elena -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manta
Destination airport:pista empresa Coaselsa, Capaes
Narrative:
Control was lost during a go-around. Struck wires and terrain as result. Was ex HC-BNT "San Corbiniano 2" of Servicio Aéreo Misional (SAM).

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21990&key=1
http://www.fuerzaaerea.net/index_menu_Cronologia.htm
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Photos-44/HC-BNT-2.jpg