Accident Vultee BT-13A Valiant N79752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34744

Date:Thursday 28 July 1994
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A Valiant
Owner/operator:Kwa Leasing
Registration: N79752
MSN: 7128
Total airframe hrs:3230 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WI (KRAC)
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD THE VINTAGE WWII TRAINER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT. THEY REPORTED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE SOUND VARIED FROM HIGH TO LOW RPM 4 TIMES, THEN THEY HEARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDE WITH THE TWO-STORY APARTMENT BUILDING. A PILOT APPROACHING TO LAND AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT REPORTED SEEING THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE AND '...NOT CLIMBING OR CLIMBING AT A VERY SHALLOW ANGLE.' OTHER WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ENGINE AS 'SPUTTERING' AND 'BACKFIRING.' AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S 10:1 COLLECTOR INTERMEDIATE GEAR HAD TWO TEETH MISSING. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FRACTURES BY THE SAFETY BOARD REVEALED FEATURES CONSISTENT WITH OVERSTRESS SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). THE DARK NIGHT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA248

Location