Accident Piper PA-28-140 N501FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34749

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jim Fields
Registration: N501FL
MSN: 28-7125320
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EVEN THOUGH A LOCAL CFI ATTEMPTED TO DISCOURAGE HIM FROM DOING SO, THE PIPER PA-28-140 PILOT DEPARTED THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, WITH THE AIRCRAFT NEAR CERTIFIED GROSS WEIGHT, WHEN THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 10,000 MSL. WIDELY SCATTERED TOWERING THUNDERSTORMS WERE BUILDING IN THE AREA, AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB THROUGH A NARROW MOUNTAIN VALLEY. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE GREATER THAN 20 KNOTS, WITH HIGHER GUSTS AND RAPIDLY CHANGING DIRECTION. JUST AFTER PASSING THE ENTRANCE TO THE VALLEY THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT 7000 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND. FACTORS WERE RISING, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN; HIGH, GUSTY WINDS; AND A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA170

Location