ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34759
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 September 1991 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-32RT-300T |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N3006J |
MSN: | 32R-7987074 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1120 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mayfield, UT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Salt Lake City , UT (SLC) |
Destination airport: | Bullfrog Basin , UT (U07) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TURNING AROUND TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT BECAUSE OF WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT DID NOT PERMIT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNDER VFR CONDITIONS. THE PILOT LAST REPORTED AT 10,500 FEET AND BETWEEN LAYERS. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT 10,800 FEET IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT ROSE TO 11,000 FEET. CAUSE: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND INADEQUATE CLEARANCE.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18186_ 