Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N6085E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34799

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1982
Time:15:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Kerley Chemical
Registration: N6085E
MSN: D-6035
Total airframe hrs:2184 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (7E2)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO RISING TERRAIN LEFT WING TIP FIRST. THE PILOT HAD MADE A RADIO CALL SAYING HE WAS LANDING DUE TO SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AT 1517 MST. AT 1523 MST THE ACFT CRASHED OFF airport ON AN UPSLOPE WITH A 30 DEGREE INCLINE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT INDICATE ANY IN FLT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE. NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION WAS NOTED IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM OR HEAT SHROUDS WHICH MIGHT HAVE PRODUCED SMOKE. SEVERITY OF THE IMPACT MADE THIS A NON SURVIVABLE ACCIDENT. THE DRUGS THAT THE PILOT WAS TAKING CHRONICALLY WOULD HAVE AN EFFECT SIMILIAR TO ALCOHOL; NAMELY CONFUSION, LETHARGY, INATTENTION ETC. THE PILOT IN THE 24 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT TOOK AN UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF MEDICATION HIS DRUG LEVEL INDICATES HE WAS TAKING IT CHRONICALLY AND IN LARGER THAN NORMALLY PRESCRIBED DOSES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04817