Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7452W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34818

Date:Sunday 24 March 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Larry M. Aber
Registration: N7452W
MSN: 28-1341
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:(KTSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane in an attempt to land on runway 7. The wind was reported to be from 180 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots. Witnesses described the airplane initiating a go-around and immediately turn to the north in a near vertical bank. Witnesses then reported the airplane descended through the roof of a hangar and exit through the rear of the building. Subsequent examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies. The landing flaps were found in the 30 degree extended position.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, his failure to maintain directional control, and his failure not raise the landing flaps during the go-around. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA117

Location