ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34826
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JAN-1986 |
| Time: | 0915 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210N |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N222CL |
| C/n / msn: | 21063607 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Indio, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs, CA (PSP) |
| Destination airport: | Thermal, CA (TRM) |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS ON A 21 MI FLT FM HIS HOME airport TO THERMAL, CA, TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LNDGS. BFR DEPARTING, HE SUCCESSFULLYREAD BACK A VFR CLNC TO FLY OUT OF THE PALM SPRINGS TRSA. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE EN ROUTE TWD THE SE (TWD THE SUN,WHICH WAS 22 DEG ABV THE HRZN), HE TOLD THE CTLR THAT HAZE & SMOG WERE MAKING HIM DIZZY; HE SAID HE WOULD USE OXYGEN. SOON THEREAFTER, HE REQD VECTORS TO THE DESTN ARPT. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED, BUT THE ACFT CONTD EASTERLY TWD MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN (TRRN). THE PLT'S SPEECH SEEMED TO DETERIORATE AS HIS REPLIES BCM SHORTER & GARBLED. RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST APRX 8 MI NORTH OF THERMAL, WHERE THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING TRRN ABOUT 500' ABV THE VALLEY FLOOR. THERE WAS EVIDENCETHE ACFT CRASHED IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE WX AT THERMAL WAS, IN PART: 25,000' SCATTERED, VIS 20 MI. ANOTHER PLT RPRTD THE TOP OF THE HAZE LAYER WAS AT 3000'. NO SPECIFIC MEDICAL CAUSE OR FACTOR WAS VERIFIED. THE PLT'S WIFE SAID HE WAS SENSITIVE TO CERTAIN SMELLS, SMOG & BRIGHT SUNLIGHT & THAT HE RECENTLY ACQUIRED A VIRUS & SEEMED TIRED. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00192