Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6056M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34833

Date:Saturday 7 December 1996
Time:12:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rygh Corporation
Registration: N6056M
MSN: D-10240
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smith Ranch, CA
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was advised of moderate turbulence below 18,000 feet msl, with a freezing level reported to be 9,300 feet and rime icing expected. En route the pilot changed his destination to Lake Tahoe instead of Truckee. He was requested to hold at the Squaw Valley VOR at 13,000 feet and to expect a clearance into Lake Tahoe. The pilot stated that he was in rime icing and requested 12,000 and, unable to hold at 12,000 feet, requested 11,000 feet. He was given a heading change and requested to maintain 11,000 feet. He then requested a 180-degree turn and later reported that he was now out of the clouds and in the clear, but he had a lot of ice. He then stated 'we're declaring an emergency I'm going down.' ATC provided the pilot with a heading change to which he acknowledged. That was the last communication with the pilot.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional flight into adverse weather and improper in-flight planning and decision making.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA067