Fuel exhaustion Accident PZL M26 Iskierka N7080L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34835

Date:Thursday 17 August 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:PZL M26 Iskierka
Owner/operator:Melex Usa Inc.
Registration: N7080L
MSN: 1APP01-02
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L1BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesborough, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Blountville, TN (KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off on a cross-country flight with an estimated 6.5 hours of fuel on board. After about four hours of flight, he noted a total loss of engine power. He selected a forced landing area and maneuvered to land. During the final approach to touchdown, the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched up when the front seat passenger/pilot interfered with the flight control. Subsequently, the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. Examination of the airframe failed to reveal a mechanical problem. Functional examination of the engine revealed a plugged (blocked) fuel injector nozzle. Functional examination/check of the engine disclosed that the fuel consumption rate was high. With the injector plugged, fuel consumption was about 143 pounds per hour (pph). After it was repaired, the normal fuel rate was 107 pph. The airplane was equipped with a normal fuel quantity gage.

Probable Cause: a blocked fuel injector nozzle, which increased the engine fuel consumption; failure of the pilot to adequately monitor fuel consumption, which resulted in fuel exhaustion before the airplane reached the destination; and the passenger's interference with the flight controls during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA159

Location