Wirestrike Accident Cessna 210L N640AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34846

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:03:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Flight Express, Inc.
Registration: N640AJ
MSN: 21060758
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10487 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:(KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first leg of the flight was uneventful; fueling of the airplane was not performed after landing as indicated in the route procedure. No adverse weather existed while the flight was on the ground. The pilot flew in a multi-engine airplane for a 1.8 hours; 1.5 hours of which were as a flight instructor after the first leg. The second and third flight legs were uneventful; fueling was not performed after those landings. The pilot twice requested to land on runway 36R; he was advised to follow company traffic landing runway 18L. A witness heard the engine sputtering and after being cleared to land, the pilot declared an emergency. The airplane collided with power lines, a dust bin, and remained suspended on the dust bin. No more than 10 ounces of fuel were drained from the airplane; no fuel leakage was noted. No engine, flight control, or fuel indicating system preimpact failure or malfunction was noted. Impact damage to the right fuel gauge prevented needle movement during postaccident testing. The airplane had been operated for 4 hours 54 minutes since fueling by the accident pilot. Instructions required by Airworthiness Directive (AD) 94-12-08, was not incorporated into the aircraft records.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to follow procedures and directives established by the operator for his failure to fuel the airplane after landing following the first leg. Contributing to the accident was the total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Findings in the investigation were 1) the failure of company maintenance personnel to comply with all instructions of Airworthiness Directive (AD) 94-12-08, and 2) the pilot flew a total of 1.8 hours in a multi-engine airplane after the first leg landing; 1.5 hours of which were as a flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99FA230

Location