Accident Cessna T210L N29158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34860

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N29158
MSN: 21059821
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lebec, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (BFL)
Destination airport:Lomita, CA (TOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND THE TERRAIN IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND AN ENSUING FIRE. THE ACFT'S LEFT ELEVATOR WAS NOT LOCATED DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING LOW (50 FT AGL) AND FAST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38043