Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N6514E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34863

Date:Thursday 7 May 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Bravo Helicopter And Wing
Registration: N6514E
MSN: 17272027
Total airframe hrs:2959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and his three passengers were on a personal trip to an island off of the California coastline. After departure the pilot proceeded to explore the distant side of the scenic island. The aircraft wreckage was located at the confluence of two narrowing box canyons in a near inverted attitude on the 40-degree mountainside of the island. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were found with the aircraft during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance in a Blind/Box Canyon. A related factor was the mountainous/hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA152

Location