Accident Cessna 172G N4254L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34868

Date:Thursday 20 July 1989
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Gordon Air Services
Registration: N4254L
MSN: 17254323
Total airframe hrs:2212 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3J1)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO PLTS WERE SEATED AT THE CONTROLS. THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PLT HAD RENTED THE ACFT; HE HAD 59 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME, OF WHICH, 3 HRS WAS IN THE CESSNA 172. THE LEFT FRONT SEAT PLT (NORMAL PSN FOR THE PIC) HAD 120 HRS OF FLT TIME, OF WHICH, 52 HRS WAS IN THE CESSNA 172. BEFORE RENTING THE ACFT, THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PLT WAS TOLD OF THE ACFT'S LIMITED PAYLOAD & RWY LENGTH REQUIREMENTS DUE TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL CAPACITY. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED TO ITS CAPACITY AT THE EN ROUTE ARPT. DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE 3100 FT RWY, THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, SETTLED BACK ONTO RWY & LIFTED OFF AGAIN. THE ACFT CLIMBED WITH A STEEP NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE TO ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT, THEN IT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE ALIGNED WITH THE RWY AT 10 KTS & THE TEMP WAS ABOUT 90 DEG. THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN LOADED ABOUT 120 LBS OVER ITS MAX WT LIMIT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. DENSITY ALT WAS APRX 2100 FT. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC), WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE EXCESSIVE GROSS WEIGHT AND IMPROPER LIFT-OFF BY THE PIC, THE PILOT/PASSENGER'S IMPROPER CREW COORDINATION REGARDING THE SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS THAT HE RECEIVED CONCERNING THE PAYLOAD LIMITATIONS, AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28718