ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34885
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAR-1995
Time:0925
Type:Cessna 337F
Operator:private
Registration: N1842M
C/n / msn: 33701442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale , FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (TIX)
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT ON A NORTH HEADING WHEN THE PILOT WAS GIVEN SIGMET INFORMATION BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) FOR THUNDERSTORMS PRESENT IN THE AREA. THE PILOT REQUESTED TO DEVIATE FROM HIS ASSIGNED CLEARANCE, AND ATC SUGGESTED A NORTHWEST HEADING, WHICH THE PILOT ACCEPTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST SEEN ON RADAR AT 0925, AND NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS TRANSPIRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY A WITNESS CRASHING INTO AN ORANGE GROVE NEAR VERO BEACH DURING HEAVY RAIN. THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP IN FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO AVOID A THUNDERSTORM. THE THUNDERSTORM WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03156