Accident Cessna 172N N2228E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34889

Date:Thursday 21 December 1989
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2228E
MSN: 17271192
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3652 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nordland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Destination airport:(TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PHOTOGRAPH A SAILBOAT UNDERWAY IN PUGET SOUND. AFTER CIRCLING THE BOAT 3 TIMES AT A LOW ALTITUDE, THE PILOT HEADED SOUTHBOUND TOWARD THE DEST ARPT. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR CLIMBING TO 1500 AGL, REVERSE COURSE AND ENTER A 1000 FPM DIVE UNTIL LOST AT 500 FT AGL. THERE WAS NO RADIO COMM DURING THE DIVE FROM THE ACFT THAT WAS IN CONTACT WITH ATC. WITNESSES REPORTED ONLY SEEING A SPLASH AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE WRECKAGE OR OCCUPANTS COULD NOT BE LOCATED IN 500 FT DEEP WATER AND HAVE NOT BEEN RECOVERED. WEATHER WAS VFR. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30011