Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7987W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34892

Date:Friday 17 April 1987
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7987W
MSN: 28-2044
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1878 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:York, PA (THV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-180 WAS MAKING AN NDB INSTRUMENT APPROACH UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT NIGHT. THE PILOT MANUEVERED THE AIRCRAFT OVER THE AIRPORT SEVERAL TIMES IN AN APPARENT ATTEMPT TO ACQUIRE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE NOISE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS NO LONGER HEARD, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT THE EDGE OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY A HIGH SPEED IMPACT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BASED AT THE AIRPORT WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30802