Accident Cessna 150F N6699F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34897

Date:Saturday 28 May 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6699F
MSN: 15063299
Total airframe hrs:5842 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, VA (PTB)
Destination airport:Tangier Island , VA (TGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS BEING ACCOMPANIED BY A 182 DURING THE FLT FROM NC TO TANGIER ISLAND. BOTH ACFT LANDED AT PETERSBURG. A PASSENGER IN THE 182 HAD BECOME ILL. AFTER REFUELING AND SPENDING A SHORT TIME AT PETERSBURG, BOTH ACFT DEPARTED FOR TANGIER ISLAND WITH THE PASSENGER WHO HAD GOTTEN ILL NOW IN N6699F. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES IN A WOODED AREA APRX 1 MILE FROM THE airport AT WHICH TIME THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AND CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD AND CAUGHT FIRE. A WITNESS RECALLED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING LOW AND SLOW PRIOR TO IT CONTACTING THE TREES. WEIGHT AND BALANCE INFO INDICATES THAT THE ACFT WAS AT LEAST 39 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. THE PLT WAS KNOWN TO HAVE RARELY FLOWN WITH THIS PASSENGER IN A CESSNA 150 DUE TO WEIGHT RESTRICTIONS. BOTH PLT AND PAX WERE LARGE, APRX 300 LBS EACH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25628