ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34903
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-DEC-1984
Time:1733
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 402B
Operator:Falcon Air
Registration: N8064Q
C/n / msn: 402B0400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rochester, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rochester, NY (ROC)
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Narrative:
PRIOR TO TKF THE PLT WAS INFORMED OF WIND SHEAR AS CENTERFIELD WINDS AS 270 DEG AT 25 KTS GUST TO 46 KTS & NW BOUNDARY WINDS AS 280 DEG AT 13 KTS. DURING TKF THE PLT REPORTED AN OPENED DOOR & REQUESTED TO RETURN TO LAND. THE ACFT TURNED LEFT AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DOORS REVEALED THE RIGHTSIDE CARGO DOOR SECURING MECHANISMS WERE RELATIVELY UNDAMAGED. FLIGHT TEST CONDUCTED TO EVALUATE THE EFFECTS OF A OPENED DOOR DISCLOSED IN PART THE FOLLOWING. THE DOOR WILL OPEN AND REMAIN OPEN DURING ROTATION; RESULTS IN NOISE & VIBRATION; NO ABNORMAL FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS; NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN MULTIENGINE CLIMB PERFORMANCE. PLT LANDING IN JET ACFT PRIOR TO ACCIDENT REPORTED MODERATE TURBULENCE WITH A PLUS OR MINUS 10 TO 15 KTS CHANGE IN AIRSPEED FROM 2000 FT MSL TO THE SURFACE CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41877