Accident Cessna 172M N9225H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34908

Date:Thursday 5 July 1984
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Airborne Aviation
Registration: N9225H
MSN: 17266025
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walbridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolling Green, OH (3D8)
Destination airport:(TDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN & THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY ARPT. HOWEVER, DUE TO ANOTHER ACFT ON THE RWY, HE MADE A GO-AROUND. THE SURVIVING PASSENGER (A BOY) REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, BLACK CLOUDS & RAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED, NOSE DOWN, IN AN OPEN FIELD & FLIPPED OVER SEVERAL TIMES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SIGMET HAD BEEN ISSUED FOR RAIN SHOWERS MOVING THRU THE AREA. A WITNESS NEAR THE CRASH SITE STATED THAT THE WIND & RAIN WERE SO HEAVY THAT HE HAD PULLED OFF THE INTERSTATE UNTIL IT PASSED. HE DID NOT SEE THE ACCIDENT, BUT THE SURVIVING PASSENGER WALKED TO THE WITNESS' POSITION. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE & ENG REVEALED NO SIGN OF A PREIMPACT PART FAILURE. A TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.126%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40210