ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34909
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-1990
Time:1345
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ERCO Ercoupe 415-CD
Operator:private
Registration: N3504H
C/n / msn: 4129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hereford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HRX)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (TDW)
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE LOW AND MOVING VERY SLOW WHEN THE NOSE PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN AND CONTINUED IN THAT ATTITUDE TO IMPACT IN A NEAR VERITCAL ATTITUDE. AN EXPLOSION AND FIRE OCCURRED AFTER IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS 22 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AT THE MOST AFT LIMIT. THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT TESTED POSITIVE FOR DIAZEPAM, NORDIAZEPAM, FENFLURAMINE, AND DIPHENHYDRAMINE. ACCORDING TO THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON'S OFFICE THESE DRUGS 'MAY HAVE INFLUENCED THE CEREBRATION REFLEX AND THE FUNCTION OF OPERATION MAY HAVE BEEN SLOWED, ALTERING JUDGMENT, AND COULD HAVE SIGNIFICANTLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.' IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AND APPROXIMATELY 3 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. CAUSE: INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT EXCEEDED BY THE PILOT, THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT DUE TO DRUGS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22919