Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N48PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34919

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1996
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Thomas B. Brewster
Registration: N48PD
MSN: EA-75
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:(KTCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to en route weather, the noninstrument-rated pilot decided to land at an en route airport. During the descent to the airport, the pilot reported a loss of engine power. The passenger stated that the airplane 'appeared to be gliding down toward a field and then it started to spin out of control.' A witness observed the airplane at 150 to 200 feet AGL with the left wing low, then perpendicular to the sky, followed by a nose low impact' short of the runway in flat terrain. Maintenance records did not reveal any uncorrected maintenance defects. Flight control continuity was confirmed. The right rear forward facing seat was found detached from the cabin floor where the nut plates pulled through the floor. Prescription and nonprescription drugs were found in the aircraft, and the toxicology was positive for Verapamil, a high blood pressure medication that may be approved by FAA for use by pilots; however, the FAA records did not indicate that the pilot had requested approval to use the drug. An engine test that was run to full throttle did not reveal any discrepancies that would have contributed to a total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA049

Location