Accident Cessna 172RG N9875B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34928

Date:Thursday 22 October 1987
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:GT Plus Three Flt Opeations
Registration: N9875B
MSN: 172RG1065
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (F82)
Destination airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED LUBBOCK, TEXAS IN VFR CONDITIONS. AS THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY DETERIORATED AND THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE OR EN ROUTE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WITH THE LANDING GEARS AND WING FLAPS FULLY RETRACTED. FOLLOWING INITIAL IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND CONTACTED A LARGE TREE. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32323