ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34937
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-1986
Time:1400
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Operator:private
Registration: N6198L
C/n / msn: 0725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T86)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Narrative:
THE ENDS OF THE OUTER STRING AND THE INNER REINFORCING WIRE OF THE ENGINE AIR INTAKE DUCT WERE NOT PROPERLY POSITIONED UNDER THE DUCT CLAMP DURING INSTALLATION. AS A RESULT, THEY UNWOUND DURING ENGINE OPERATION AND MOVED OUT OF THEIR NORMAL POSITION ON AND IN THE DUCT RESPECTIVELY. THIS ALLOWED THE WALL OF THE DUCT TO LOSE ITS RIGIDITY AND COLLAPSE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE INTAKE AIR AND SUBSEQUENT POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT WITH ONLY 100 FEET OF ALTITUDE. THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE TURN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALT TO RECOVER BEFORE IMPACT OCCURRED. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34475