Accident Cessna 152 N5542P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34945

Date:Thursday 25 September 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Barr Air Patrol
Registration: N5542P
MSN: 15284973
Total airframe hrs:2444 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT WAS CONDUCTING A PIPELINE PATROL OPERATION WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT CIRCLED THE AREA TWICE AT AN ALT ESTIMATED TO BE BELOW 100 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN BANKED LEFT AND NOSED DOWN TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34780