Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3903W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34946

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3903W
MSN: 32849
Total airframe hrs:5147 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (AAP)
Destination airport:Genoa, TX (T03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEVELOPED A FIRE IN THE ENG AREA DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER THE PLT ATTEMPTED A LNDG IN A SMALL PARK. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN JUST SHORT OF A DRAINAGE DITCH AND COLLIDED WITH THE SLOPING EMBANKMENT ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE DITCH. POST ACC INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILED EXHAUST SYSTEM WHICH ALLOWED HOT EXHAUST GASES TO START A FIRE. THE EXHAUST PIPE FAILED FROM EXTENSIVE CORROSION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32322