ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34950
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-1994
Time:1630
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N
Operator:Ellington Aero Club
Registration: N739TL
C/n / msn: 17270792
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pearland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(T02)
Destination airport:(T02)
Narrative:
AS AN INSTRUCTOR (CFI) & STUDENT IN A CESSNA 172 WERE MAKING TOUCH-&-GO'S ON RUNWAY 14R, A BM-4 PILOT TRANSMITTED ON UNICOM THAT HE WAS APPROACHING FROM THE WEST FOR A BASE ENTRY. REPORTEDLY, THE CESSNA PILOTS WERE TRANSMITTING THEIR POSITIONS ON UNICOM, ALSO. THE BM-4 SUBSEQUENTLY TURNED BASE TO FINAL BEHIND THE CESSNA & WAS SEEN CONVERGING ON THE CESSNA IN DISTANCE & ALTITUDE. IMPACT OCCURRED ON SHORT FINAL. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANES REMAINED TOGETHER, ROTATED TO THE LEFT & DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. THE BM-4 COLOR WAS WHITE WITH YELLOW TRIM & THE CESSNA WAS COLORED WHITE WITH BROWN TRIM. YELLOW PAINT TRANSFER WAS OBSERVED ON THE UPPER LEFT WING SURFACE, AFT CABIN SUPPORT POST & AFT WINDSHIELD OF THE CESSNA. LEADING EDGE DAMAGE OF THE RIGHT WING OF THE BM-4 WAS APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE WIDTH OF THE AFT CABIN WINDOW OF THE CESSNA. AN IMPACT SIGNATURE MEASUREMENT AT THE OUTBOARD PORTION OF THE LEFT FLAP OF THE CESSNA WAS APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE BM-4 RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT WIDTH. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE HAWK BM-4, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 172. THE BM-4 PILOT'S NON-STANDARD PROCEDURE FOR ENTERING THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00618