Accident Cessna 182P N85DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34953

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Donald L. Muchmore
Registration: N85DK
MSN: 18262934
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1873 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coronado, NM (4AC)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SOMETIME AFTER TAKEOFF DURING THE DAYTIME CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 14,000 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL (MSL), AND THEN DESCENDED. RECORDED RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PROCEEDED ALONG A ROUTE OF FLIGHT WHICH WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE ROUTE FOUND MARKED ON AN AERONAUTICAL CHART LOCATED IN THE WRECKAGE. A PORTION OF THE ROUTE INCLUDED A HIGHLIGHTED COURSE ALONG VICTOR AIRWAY 12 BETWEEN THE WINSLOW AND DRAKE VORTACS. RADAR LAST RECORDED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION TO ABOUT 7,900 FEET MSL. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND BETWEEN 7,500 AND 7,700 FEET MSL, 1 MILE WEST OF ITS LAST RECORDED POSITION. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION INDICATED THE AIRPLANE CRUISED INTO UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the daytime flight into known adverse weather conditions at an inadequate altitude to clear mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA173

Location