ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34956
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2000
Time:230
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter AS 350B
Operator:Critical Care Medflight
Registration: N911AM
C/n / msn: 1319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sumner, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:Sylvester, GA (SYV)
Narrative:
The flight was returning to the Worth County Baptist Hospital in Sylvester, Georgia. At approximately 0227, the pilot contacted the LifeFlight dispatcher and reported a Global Position System (GPS) location 7 miles west/northwest of Tifton, Georgia. No further communication was received from the pilot. Witnesses in the sparsely populated local area stated that it was a dark night and at about 0230 they heard the helicopter fly over their homes. They said the sky was clear of clouds and that the helicopter was low, maybe 400 to 500 feet above the ground. One witness stated that he watched the helicopter fly until out of site then heard a "pop sound" he said it sounded unusual and was not very loud. The flight failed to arrive at its final destination of Sylvester, Georgia. Examination of the wreckage found it localized in a heavily wooded area, with the skids buried in the ground with the trailing ends protruding upward at about a 70-degree angle. No pre-existing airframe or engine malfunctions were identified during the post crash examination. CAUSE: The pilot experienced spatial disorientation, which resulted in a loss of control of the helicopter. Contributing factors was the dark night.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X21362