Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N2370E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34964

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1985
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation
Registration: N2370E
MSN: 18268198
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burkes Garden, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Destination airport:Shelbyville, TN (SYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPARTED MANASSAS WITHOUT A CURRENT WX BRIEFING OR FILING A FLT PLAN. PLT HAD ALSO LEFT MAPS AND A LIST OF CHECKPOINTS AT HOME. HIS ROUTE OF FLT WAS INTO AN AREA OF LOW CEILINGS AND VISIBILITY. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A MOUNTAIN AT THE 3850 FT LEVEL. WITNESSES IN THE AREA STATED THAT MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED AND VISIBILITY WAS POOR DUE TO FOG AND DRIZZLE. PLT WAS REPORTEDLY UNDER MENTAL STRESS DUE TO RECENT PERSONAL EVENTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35624