ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34982
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAY-1986 |
| Time: | 1155 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20F |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N9309V |
| C/n / msn: | 690087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Morgan Hill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Novato, CA (056) |
| Destination airport: | Silver City, NM (SVC) |
Narrative:THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFINGS, TWICE, AND WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AND CRASHED INTO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT WAS OBSCURED BY ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES IN A VALLEY OR CANYON AREA BEFORE IT DISAPPEARED INTO CLOUDS AND IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN. THEY REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, THERE WERE LOW CEILINGS, POOR VISIBILITY WITH FOG AND HEAVY RAIN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33578