Accident Piper PA-32-300 N82CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34986

Date:Saturday 15 July 1995
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Cherokee Associates LLC
Registration: N82CA
MSN: 32-40964
Total airframe hrs:6560 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO OBSERVED THE TAXI, RUNUP, AND TAKEOFF, REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS BACKFIRING AND 'SNAPPING' OUT OF THE EXHAUST PIPE DURING THE RUNUP. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS BACKFIRING DURING THE ENGINE START AND TAXI. HE ASKED THE MECHANIC, WHO WAS ALSO A PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE, 'IS THAT A PROBLEM?' THE MECHANIC RESPONDED THAT 'IT WAS NOT A PROBLEM BECAUSE THEY HAD JUST COMPLETED THE ENGINE RUN.' THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO HAVE 'NORMAL' ACCELERATION DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. IMMEDIATELY AFTER ROTATION, HE 'NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ACCELERATING...AFTER CLEARING A SECOND LINE OF TREES, I PUT THE NOSE DOWN BRIEFLY TRYING TO GAIN SOME AIRSPEED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO LOSE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE...THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING HIT A TREE.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED ALL TWELVE SPARK PLUGS WERE SEVERELY WORN AND FOULED WITH LEAD AND CARBON DEPOSITS. THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS MODERATELY FOULED WITH OIL AND HAD CARBON TRACKS IN THE DISTRIBUTOR. AIRCRAFT LOG BOOKS INDICATED THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: an improper annual inspection, the fouled spark plugs, the arcing magneto distributor, and the pilot's attempt to take off with known deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA226

Location