Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N24586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35003

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24586
MSN: MC-131
Total airframe hrs:1638 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuart, FL (SUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT CLIMB TO AN ALT OF ABOUT 500 TO 800 FT AGL AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RWY 32. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THEY HEARD A LOUD NOISE FM THE ACFT, THEN THEY NOTED THAT THE ENG SOUND HAD CEASED. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MANEUVER AS IF THE PLT WAS TRYING TO RETURN TO THE RWY. THE PLT TRANSMITTED A 'MAYDAY' REPORT, STATING HE HAD 'LOST THE ENGINE.' WHILE TURNING BACK TO THE RWY, THE LEFT WING & NOSE OF THE ACFT DROPPED & THE PLANE ENTERED A LEFT DSCNDG TURN. IT IMPACTED THE GND IN A NR FLAT ATTITUDE WHILE IN A HIGH RATE OF DSCNT, THEN IT SLID INTO A TREE & BURNED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED 1 PROP BLADE HAD separated FM THE HUB DRG flight. A METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED THE HUB HAD FAILED FM FATIGUE. DRG THE PREVIOUS 87 HRS OF OPN, THE ACFT HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN TWO OCCURRENCES OF GEAR COLLAPSE, WHICH RESULTED IN PROP STRIKES WITH THE GND. ACCORDING TO RECORDS, THE HUB WAS INSPECTED & FOUND TO BE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE MANUFACTURER (MCCAULEY) & THE FAA. THE PLT'S PREVIOUS FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE/MODEL OF ACFT WAS NOT DETERMINED. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER HUB DUE TO PREVIOUS DAMAGE, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSEQUENT FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE HUB; AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE PROPELLER HUB (AFTER THE PROPELLER STRIKES) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29174_