ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35023
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-1984 |
| Time: | 0821 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20J |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3713H |
| C/n / msn: | 24-0910 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield, CO |
| Destination airport: | Sterling, CO (STK) |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IDLE FOR 40 DAYS AND WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY WITH 30 GALS THE NIGHT BEFORE THE FLIGHT. PLT AND PASS WERE DEPARTED AT 0819 FOR A SCHEDULED 0830 MEETING 150 MILES AWAY. ON INITIAL CLIMB, PLT REPORTED A POWER LOSS. ACFT OBSERVED TO DECELERATE IN A SHALLOW GLIDE, EXECUTE BRIEF TURNS IN BOTH DIRECTIONS, BEFORE THE STALL AND SPIN TO VERTICAL IMPACT. WATER AND SILIANCEOUS (SAND) PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN FUEL INJECTOR LINES, SERVO AND SCREEN. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39900