Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2951S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35086

Date:Saturday 10 March 1990
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Kazuhiko Nakamura
Registration: N2951S
MSN: 28-7916579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA (OXR)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS TOOK OFF ON A FLIGHT UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES AND IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS TO ANOTHER AIRPORT FOR DINNER. AFTER DINNER THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS TOOK OFF ON A NIGHT FLIGHT, UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES, TO RETURN TO THEIR HOME AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT INITIALLY CLIMBED TO 2700 FEET MSL THEN BEGAN A SLOW ENROUTE DESCENT. RADAR CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOST AS IT DESCENDED THROUGH 1800 FEET MSL WHILE TRACKING OVER THE COAST ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN, NORTH OF THE COAST LINE, AT AN ELEVATION OF 1600 FEET, WHILE IN LEVEL FLIGHT AND WHILE ON A WESTERLY HEADING. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO TURN INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN HIGH TERRAIN AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22734