Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6825P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35087

Date:Sunday 22 August 1982
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Kenneth Melvin Jackson
Registration: N6825P
MSN: 24-1958
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED SANTA MONICA AT 0830 FOR A LOCAL flight. AT 0926 THE PLT CALLED FROM DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES FOR LANDING AT SANTA MONICA. AT 9028 THE PLT 3 MI EAST OF A VFR REPORTING POINT WITH ENG TROUBLE & THAT HE HAD TO COME DOWN. THE ACFT WING STRUCK THE ROOF OF A HOUSE IN A DENSELY POPULATED RESIDENTIAL AREA COMING TO REST IN THE STREET ON TOP OF TWO CARS.THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE LINE TO THE CARBURETOR. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS FOUND DRY. THE RUPTURED LEFT TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 2 GALS. FIREMEN ESTIMATED THAT APPROXIMATELY AN ADDITIONAL 2 GALS HAD FLOWED OUT. ALL FUEL ON BOARD THE ACFT WAS USABLE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03693