Accident Piper PA-32-301T N82238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35110

Date:Thursday 10 April 1986
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Lonny Van Orden
Registration: N82238
MSN: 32-8024025
Total airframe hrs:807 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Hall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blackfoot, ID (U02)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RADAR TRACK SHOWED ACFT MADE NORMAL CLIMB ON COURSE FROM AIRPORT (ELEV 4488 FT MSL) TO 9400 FT. MSL, THEN EXECUTED A LEFT TURN OF ABOUT 90 DEGREES, CLIMBING TO 9700 FT MSL AS SHOWN BY NEXT-TO-LAST RADAR TGT. 29 SECS LATER, FINAL RADAR TGT SHOWED 6900 FT MSL. WITNESSES SIGHTED ACFT SPINNING WITH PIECES COMING OFF BEFORE STRIKING GROUND. WEATHER STUDY INDICATED CONVECTIVE CLOUDS IN AREA FROM 2000 FT TO 10000 FT MSL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED RT WING AND EMPENNAGE SEPARATED IN AERODYNAMIC OVERLOAD FAILURE MODE. MAX DESIGN MANEUVERING SPEED CALCULATED TO BE 123 KNOTS AT EXISTING ACFT WEIGHT. CIRCUMSTANCES INDICATE PLT LOST CONTROL OF ACFT WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID/REVERSE COURSE OUT OF CLOUDS, OVERSTRESSED AIRFRAME DURING RECOVERY ATTEMPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33413