Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N5270T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35115

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:12:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5270T
MSN: 28R-7235211
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (OGD)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182, N5434B, called departing as a flight of two behind the Piper PA-28R-200, N5270T, and was cleared by tower to depart as a flight of two. The passenger in the Piper reported that shortly before the two aircraft collided, he observed the high-wing Cessna 45 degrees aft and right of the low-wing Piper, well low, but then lost sight of the Cessna and did not regain sight of it before the collision. The line of sight from the Cessna to the sun just before the collision was computed to be approximately at the Cessna's 9:30 position, 65 degrees above the horizon, with the line of sight from the Cessna to the Piper at about the Cessna's 10:30 position and well high. The Piper pilot reported that at the time of the collision, he was looking at opposite direction traffic in front of and above the Piper. The Cessna's empennage separated and the Cessna crashed. The Piper was able to return to the departure airport and land. The Piper pilot reported that the Cessna pilot made no prior arrangements with him to fly in formation. CAUSE: Inadequate prior arrangements for formation flight by the pilot-in-command of the Cessna 182, N5434B, and his subsequent failure to see-and-avoid the Piper PA-28R, N5270T. Factors were: the Cessna pilot's visibility of the Piper impaired by the sun; restricted visibility for both aircraft due to low wing/high wing formation configuration; and the Piper pilot's attention diverted to other traffic.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001208X08011