Accident Cessna 182 N5434B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35123

Date:Saturday 10 May 1997
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Keith E. Mcarthur
Registration: N5434B
MSN: 28R-7235211
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: Inadequate prior arrangements for formation flight by the pilot-in-command of the Cessna 182, N5434B, and his subsequent failure to see-and-avoid the Piper PA-28R, N5270T. Factors were: the Cessna pilot's visibility of the Piper impaired by the sun; restricted visibility for both aircraft due to low wing/high wing formation configuration; and the Piper pilot's attention diverted to other traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA105

Location