Accident Quickie Q2 N89WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35142

Date:Thursday 27 February 1997
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Troy D. Lee
Registration: N89WL
MSN: 2820
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laporte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt airplane impacted the ground after experiencing a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight at night. The private pilot had accumulated 8 hours in the airplane since purchasing it on 1/3/97. On the afternoon of the accident, the pilot obtained forecasts for a planned flight to San Angelo. The forecast was for prevailing IMC for the next few days. The pilot topped off the 20 gallon system with 16 gallons of 100LL fuel, executed touch-and-go landings for 30 minutes, and returned to the FBO. The pilot then discussed his plans with an FBO employee, finally telling the employee that he was not going to San Angelo because his airplane was not equipped with instrument or cockpit lights. The pilot later changed his mind and departed on the 299 mile night cross country flight. About 10 minutes later, while leveled at 3,500 feet the pilot reported a loss of engine power. No fuel was found in the header tank, fuel lines or carburetor. A few drops of fuel were found in the fuel filter.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as result of the pilot's improper fuel management. Factors were the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, the dark night, the lack of cockpit lights, and the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA109

Location