Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4369V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35148

Date:Sunday 29 November 1987
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Million Air
Registration: N4369V
MSN: 46-8408076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (SJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE RETURN FLIGHT TO SAN JOSE AND SUBSEQUENT DESCENT AND APPROACH TO THE LONG BEACH AIRPORT, THE TWO PILOTS EXPERIENCED, IN SUCCESSION, A FAILURE OF THE TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM, LOSS OF AN ALTERNATOR, LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, AN UNSAFE LANDING GEAR INDICATION, AND AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE FOLLOWED BY THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING A NIGHT TIME CIRCLING APPROACH TO AN UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ONTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF THE SAN DIEGO FREEWAY AT LONG BEACH AFTER MAKING A FLYBY OF THE TOWER TO CONFIRM THE LANDING GEAR POSITION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED TURBOCHARGER, A CRACKED MANIFOLD EXHAUST, A BURNED MAIN POWER LEAD, A SEPARATED CYLINDER, AND A LOW FLUID LEVEL IN THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR. TWO YEARS PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT MADE AN UNINTENTIONAL GEAR UP LANDING IN ANOTHER ACFT. ONE YEAR PRIOR TO THIS ACCIDENT THE FAA REVOKED THE MECHANIC'S INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION. CAUSE: PILOT'S FAILURE TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT AFTER EXPERIENCING THE PILOT'S FAULTY DECISION WAS HIS PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE WITH A GEAR UP LANDING A COUPLE OF YEARS BEFORE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32547