Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3850M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35173

Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3850M
MSN: 28-7816380
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Destination airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT (WITH A RECENT INSTRUMENT RATING) RCVD A WX BRIEFING FM CEDAR CITY (CDC) FSS & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FM PROVO (PVU) TO ST GEORGE (SGU). CURRENT SGU WX WASN'T AVAILABLE, BUT WX FOR CDC (ABT 45 MI NNE) WAS PROVIDED. THE PLT WAS ADZDOF MOIST UNSTABLE AIR, RAIN, OBSCURED MTNS & CUMULUS CLOUDS ALONG THE ROUTE. ALSO, HE WAS ADZD OF A PIREP CONCERNING AN ENCTR WITH CLR ICG NR CDC AT 13,000'. APCHG MILFORD AT 11,000', THE PILOT CALLED CDC FSS & RCVD A WX UPDATE. CURRENT SGU WX WAS STILL NOT AVAILABLE, BUT HE WAS ADZD OF THUNDERSTORMS EN ROUTE. HE RETURNED TO ARTCC FREQ, GOT CLNC TO DESCEND TO 10,000', THEN TO CLIMB TO 12,000'. SOON THEREAFTER, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT BROKE UP IN FLT (WINGS & STABILIZERS SEPD) & WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER A 1-1/4 MI AREA. NO PRE-ACCIDENT CRACKS OR FATIGUE WAS FOUND. AN AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN FLYING INTO A WX CELL. GROUND WITNESSES THEN HEARD AN EXPLOSIVE NOISE AND SAW PARTS OF THE AIRCRAFT FALLING FM THE WX CELL. SOON THEREAFTER, PEA SIZE HAIL FELL FM THE CLOUD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25449