Accident Cessna 172N N739SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35181

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N739SV
MSN: 17270777
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middleburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonifay, FL (1JO)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS RECEIVING FLT FOLLOWING SERVICES FROM JACKSONVILLE APCH CONTROL. RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT REPORTED TO APCH CONTROL HE WAS DESCENDING OUT OF 4,500 FT IN PREPARATION FOR HIS LANDING AT ST. AUGUSTINE, FL. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE COULD HEAR THE ACFT FLYING LOW AND THAT THE ENG WAS RUNNING AT A STEADY CRUISING SPEED UNTIL HE HEARD THE ACFT IMPACT THE GROUND. THE WEATHER IN THE JACKSONVILLE AREA WAS INSTUMENT FLT CONDITIONS. THE PLT HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE WHICH HAD EXPIRED 1 YEAR AND 10 MONTHS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35391