Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N118JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35187

Date:Thursday 12 June 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N118JB
MSN: 1909
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mead, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRCRAFT PERFORM A SERIES OF LOOP MANEUVERS. AT THE TOP OF THE LAST LOOP, THE ACFT ROLLED UPRIGHT THEN ROLLED INTO A NEAR VERTICAL RIGHT SPIN WHICH CONTINUED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD NO HISTORY OFSPIN RECOVERY PRACTICE IN THIS ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34018