Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35192

Date:Monday 24 November 1986
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N52069
MSN: 177RG1159
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Republic, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT TAXI OUT OT THE RWY IN LIGHT SNOW SHOWERS AND TAXI TO THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. DURING THE TAKEOFF THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH A HEAVY SNOW SHOWER, WITH WINDS FROM THE NORTH GUSTING T0 20-25 MPH. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART TO THE SOUTH WITH ITS LIGHTS ON IN THE SNOW AND CRASH ABOUT .25 MILE WEST OF RWY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35272