Accident Lancair N6RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35200

Date:Saturday 24 September 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Lancair
Owner/operator:Ronald W. Corley
Registration: N6RC
MSN: 55
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ (KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE LIFT-OFF AT A SLOW AIRSPEED, AND THEN BEGIN CLIMBING AT AN UNUSUALLY HIGH NOSE-UP PITCH ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS ROCKED, THE PITCH ATTITUDE DID NOT DECREASE, AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ABOUT 500 FEET SOUTH OF THE RUNWAY AND BURNED. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATED AT 340 POUNDS OVER ITS RECOMMENDED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature lift-off and failure to obtain the requisite minimum airspeed for flight, failure to maintain control of his airplane, and inadvertent stalling during initial climb. Factors which contributed to the accident related to the pilot's improper use of the elevator control and the overweight condition of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA375
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA375

Location