ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35223
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-MAR-1995 |
| Time: | 0938 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-150 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1260P |
| C/n / msn: | 23-287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oceanside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego, CA (SDM) |
Narrative:THE PILOT CALLED FSS AT 0309 AND REQUESTED A WEATHER BRIEFING FROM NORTHERN CALIFORNIA TO SANTA ANA ONLY. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED ABOUT 0530 AND FLEW TO SANTA ANA TO PICK UP TWO PASSENGERS. THE WEATHER WAS MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS WITH LOW CEILINGS AND COASTAL MOUNTAINS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND RAIN. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED SNA AT 0921 VFR EN ROUTE TO SAN DIEGO AND MEXICO. THE FLIGHT ADVISED APPROACH THAT THEY WERE VFR CLIMBING TO 3,500 TO STAY BELOW THE CLOUD DECK. ABOUT 3 MINUTES LATER THE PILOT STATED 'GOING TO LEVEL OFF HERE.' RADAR INDICATED 1,300 FEET MSL. ABOUT 5 MINUTES LATER RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. APPROACH ADVISED THE PILOT TO 'ATTEMPT CONTACT LONG RIFLE (USMC RESTRICTED AIRSPACE) ON 132.2', WHICH WAS THE WRONG FREQUENCY FOR THE RESTRICTED AIRSPACE. THE PILOT CALLED THE WRONG FREQUENCY TWICE AND WAS COVERED BY OTHER AIRCRAFT AT ANOTHER FACILITY. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON THE USMC MILITARY RESERVATION ON A RIDGE AT ABOUT 1,475 FEET MSL. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL VFR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE LOW CEILING WAS A FACTOR.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03132