Accident Cessna 152 N49058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35275

Date:Friday 28 April 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N49058
MSN: 15283409
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceanside, CA (KOCN)
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE WEATHER BRIEFER TOLD THE PILOT THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND FREEZING LEVEL ABOVE 4,000 FEET. THE PILOT TOLD THE BRIEFER THAT HE WOULD FLY LOW OVER THE OCEAN PARALLELING THE COAST LINE. THE PILOT DID NOT FILE A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING 3 DAYS AFTER IT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. THE RADAR DATA SHOWED THE FLIGHT INITIALLY CLIMBING TO 1,000 FEET AND THEN DESCEND TO 300 FEET. THE LAST RADAR DATA SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 600 FEET OVER THE PACIFIC OCEAN WHEN WHEN IT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. THE PILOT DID NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ANY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITIES DURING THE FLIGHT. A WEATHER STUDY SHOWED THAT LOW CLOUDS AND LOW VISIBILITY WITH FOG EXISTED AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: that the pilot initiated the flight into known adverse weather, and inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA179

Location