Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35280

Date:Thursday 20 October 1994
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Edwards, Ronald L.
Registration: N26966
MSN: AA5A-0847
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT SLAMMED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, BUT REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND CRASHED. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRSPEED INDICATOR WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY WHEN HE FLEW INTO THE AIRPORT EARLIER IN THE DAY. A TECHNICIAN, WHO LOOKED AT THE PITOT TUBE, ADVISED THE PILOT TO HAVE IT REPAIRED BEFORE FLIGHT, AS THERE WAS SOMETHING THAT APPEARED TO BE LOGGED IN THE TUBE. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT SINCE HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT TO THE AIRPORT WITH THE PROBLEM, HE WOULD BE ABLE TO FLY OUT WITHOUT HAVING IT REPAIRED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY (FOREIGN MATERIAL OR PARTICLE IN THE PITOT TUBE), WHICH LED TO A FALSE AIRSPEED INDICATION AND PREMATURE LIFT-OFF OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION THAT RESULTED IN A DELAYED ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA005

Location